The Big List of Freshwater Aquarium YouTubers Worldwide

In addition to forums and Facebook groups, there are a number of YouTube channels dedicated to the freshwater aquarium hobby. You can learn a lot from these YouTubers as many of them are not only hobbyists, but are also in the business of supplying fish, invertebrates, and plants to other aquarium-keepers.

Tips for Using This List

  • A lot of channels have good content including the less popular ones. However, for a quick start especially if you're pressed for time, choose the channels with the most viewers/subscribers.
  • That table can be sorted by clicking on any of the columns. Typing into the search box will filter on the rows that match.

This Facebook page is a great help for staying on top of when livestreams are running.

If you'd like me to review a channel or you're a channel owner and you'd like your information updated, leave a comment at the bottom.

Channel
Name
SubscribersViewsDays Since
Last Video
Does
Livestreams
Topic Focus / Highlights
Spialz991275,76230
Jay's aquarium91764,45614
the bearded fish keeper86615,63328
Makeila's Aqua84627,50160
Susan for SLC
Aquatics
83132,6403guppies, corydoras
BigFly Multimedia81667,313330Y
The PlantGuy810281,7827
The king of DIY767,477153,646,7671Ydiy, arowanas, stingrays
Captain
Savage Aquatics
73032,79828Y
Next Gen Aquatics71976,53630canada
Down the Worm Hole69247,9905canada
Shrimps & Snails682157,0847shrimp
KG cichlids64243,2451
FishNerdVlogs61420,0183
The Fish Beast60297,005180bichir
JW Aquarium's60116,1036
Raccoon Creek Aquatics59321,85530
Angelfish Unlimited585137,07714
FishPie567207,09614
Super Water Aquatics56671,82214
summoner218354978,10290
Dwain Kitchel50419,7186
Friday Fish Facts4667,6641
The Garden of Eder44010,824150
Shaun's Fish Tanks43792,9287
win ash427121,914300
David
Betancourts aquariums
42635,49514Y
Laura4239,256270
The Fish Life40910,33014Y
Aquariums by Mike40749,128300
Racing's
Natural Aquariums
40436,25021
Valley Fish34442,4347shrimp
Heather - Varuna Aquatics3392,2301
Brooklyn Hardscape3055,9610
The Shrimp Cave TV297-10australia
Mark's Fish Keeping UK2838,46190
Sherry Swinney's Fishroom27711,0946
Freshwater Fish Freak2694,7735
George Calderon26711,49990
Multi-Tank Addiction2657,6220
Solid Gold
Aquatics
255,13835,229,0447goldfish, axolotls
Dr. Jessie Sanders2349,59430
KPAquariums2324,5461
Guppies Fish room2322,4796
HopArt Studio212897365
Happy Little Shrimp21252,9911canada
Anthony Piti19333,9403
ElevateShrimp17018,070365shrimp
TheGreenMachineLtd168,33317,277,556210aquascaping, uk
Aquarium Gardens16648,075365
Daniel Anderson1613,48330
Brittany Morales14522,163300
MyLittleBetta14224,37630
Robot Aquariums1401,52060
Aquarium
Co-Op
136,89426,190,3051Ymultiple fish, multiple plants, disease treatment, sells
BulkReefSupplyCom131,53432,536,5701
AQUAPROS131,18716,550,4181Ndiy, aquascaping, multiple fish, multiple plants
Rod's Shrimp1232,0911canada
Dustin's
Fish Tanks
115,41220,787,8421Yplants, aquascaping, multiple fish, sells
SerpaDesign108,4849,573,0687
Ron F-ING Myers934,24014
Pondguru90,09726,711,4430uk
Philip Raposo7831,08760canada
Freshman Aquatics7848821
Rachel
O'leary
76,5888,496,0561Nmultiple fish, multiple plants, sells
DefiniteAquascapeTV65,68823,178,863240
KGTropicals65,4008,297,429210Ymultiple fish
United Tanks of America483,792210
Steve Poland
Aquatics
46,2357,024,11721
Steve Poland Aquatics46,2357,024,11721
JacobsAquarium46,0667,493,5023Yplants, sells
Challenge the Wild43,7884,272,2982
ADU
Aquascaping
41,6664,473,8845plants, aquascaping
Fluval
Aquatics
41,2759,934,85530Nproducts, sells
Creative
Pet Keeping
40,9946,819,9052Ybettas
Big Al's39,0284,062,9390Nmultiple fish, multiple plants, sells
Ryan's
Tanks
3612,2551095
Flip Aquatics - LupDiesel34,8155,063,66114
MASS Aquariums33,7335,151,4615
Tropica Aquarium Plants33,5437,638,844270Nplants, aquascaping, sells, denmark
DMC of the Sea323171
George Farmer30,5944,019,3311Nplants, aquascaping, uk
pecktec30,1156,539,9616
Wayne's
Fish World
30,0056,771,3085
Lifewithpets29,2324,487,0354bettas, sells
Majestic
AquariumsTV
27,55420,753,1061australia
Greg
Jones
25,0257,431,6697
Steenfott
Aquatics
22,3252,681,5671Yrainbow fish, multiple fish
MasterAquatics22,1063,809,1681angelfish, discus
Simply Betta20,1551,595,2473
The Fish Doctor19,8571,457,54728diseases, treatments, australia
Jay Wilson18,8403,264,7371
Michael Langerman18,1875,838,8044
Marks Shrimp
Tanks
17,8232,327,5831Yshrimp, sells, norway
TheRick232517,5443,889,549730
Oliver Knott17,3592,975,3232
ADGVibe16,7765,837,297300aquascaping
L.R.Bretz's
Aquatics
15,4721,150,3100Yshrimp, multiple fish, multiple plants, sells
Aquarist Podcast15904
Dennis Wong14,3872,086,57114Nplants, aquascaping, singapore
Real Fish Talk13,979755,2943
IFG13,9413,098,6831malawi cichlids, haps
Rich's
Fishes
13,6442,329,29360
fincasters13,6372,214,6077Nmultiple fish, multiple plants
Ted Judy13,1721,879,4384plants, fish in the wild
Dan Hiteshew13,1063,916,7910Nmultiple fish, multiple plants
Corvus Oscen12,4361,471,9841Y
Brian's
Fish Tanks
11,4161,944,18521
DWSDARIUS FISH TANKS11,3492,907,8675
Home Aquatics Hobby10,1571,294,8135
PlantedDiscusFishTank9,7591,592,02130
Mike Dean Promised Land9,7571,055,597365
Adrian's Aquatics9,5281,958,517300aquascaping, uk
Inglorious
Bettas
9,1961,149,7827bettas
H2O Plants9,064321,0261Yplants, sells
Dramatic Aquatics8,3112,092,96530
Tank Tested8,166283,7307
Sean Williams8,1513,223,454365
Aquarimax8,1502,012,7871multiple fish, live foods
Everyday
Aquarist
8,1182,978,7891
Mrmomtanks7,9331,818,3901095
Ben Ochart7,8911,283,9952
The Dave7,2831,606,2357
Michael's
Fish Room
7,197890,8751
Fancy Shrimp6,880772,183270uk
DETAquarium6,827953,649330shrimp
MARK'S
AQUATICS
6,733675,7370shrimp, diy, uk
Native
Fish Keepers
6,2401,193,5633Ynorth american native fish
Christine Ha6,229777,59414shrimp
David Ramsey6,2032,579,54460
Prime Time Aquatics5,989594,2740
NickMach0075,966549,1331095
AQUA NUT5,9631,018,32614canada
njw13835,7311,505,338150
Glass Canvas Aquascape5,715632,115365
Pauls Planted Aquariums5,693829,9387Nplants, apistogrammas, angelfish
Rae's Aquaria5,191169,3216
Bear Necessities5,170371,28930
AquaStudent5,1231,326,03630
Jfleshtanks5,0151,324,05060
Swhiskey5,007343,5157
Ohio Fish Rescue4,868194,72221
MBU Studios4,82289,4011
Moon River Bettas4,814510,535120
Creative Fish Studio4,742936,9686
AquaZone Aquarium Services Mtl Izabella4,6831,136,9223canada
Sterling Peterson4,5991,437,5781460
Tazawa Tanks4,595343,4103
The Fish Nerd4,446304,39714Y
Aaron's Aquatics - A²4,352579,10930shrimp
The Water Box4,212248,8831
Green Aqua4,143497,9531
Aquatic Logic4,0811,558,98060canada
Glen
Hawkins
4,054529,208300canada
JDO Fishtank3,9871,430,0986
Cam'sJungleAquaria3,7591,127,81790
Greenwater Fish3,661527,265365
MrHoney2U3,472466,803365
Scuba Steve3,385590,126365
JH Aquatics3,345193,6403
All About DIY3,172641,9846Y
Sergeant Tank Pets3,072112,7431
YouTube2,917420,6530sweden
GwynnbrookFarm2,8291,597,606270
Aquatic
Mastery
2,716502,497300
Valley Freshwater2,698230,896330guppies
Keng Lee2,689111,8607
Aquatasy2,642205,3757
Danny's Aquariums2,630119,4847Ynetherlands
Corner Tank Corner2,576447,3261canada
Conway
Stevens
2,463123,238365
Deon 00262,427310,6272
Flynn's Fish Forum2,34387,6086canada
Heidi's Fish Tank2,313171,15321
Colin Zwirner2,247309,02130
Greg
Sage
2,19799,67314
DebTim A CANADIAN Girl2,190330,4321Ncanada
FPS Aquatics2,126182,970120
Kevin Novak1,96947,82314
Jadren Aquatics1,91790,50930
HardyAquariums1,897797,948270
Roma Aquatics1,891193,3636shrimp
Team Buce Plant1,883277,40960aquascaping
MrScienceGeek1,829835,3412
Kyles Wild World1,750133,5734
Maurice
Aquariums
1,709331,01930trinidad and tobago
Charles'
Fish Tanks
1,679139,8591Yangelfish, discus
Angels Plus1,633819,5115angelfish, sells
Dans Fish1,58388,5367
Aquarium Adventures1,552141,9363
dmichaels
fish den
1,533267,10114
McMerwe Farms1,47498,6892
Gavin's Aquariums1,444206,74521canada
Biopod1,427263,54421
N.O.A.H. - Northern Ontario Aquarium Hobby1,34670,717120canada
The Secret History Living in Your Aquarium1,342102,8060
Corey Hecker1,309120,1906
Old School Fish Guy1,302108,59560
Soo Shrimp Breeders1,27855,36221canada
Michael
Eugenio
1,241231,1207
COOPER'S
CICHILDS
1,22782,0620
Fish For Thought1,20988,1911canada
Shrimp Life1,13074,86330
Kendall's
Aquarium
1,118144,848120
Neon Tetra Aquarist1,116110,00030tetras, shrimp
Jimmy H Fishes60,9444
Phil Grady406,297365killifish
Fish Tropic14,3063canada
Priscilla MK Art6,0011
American
Aquarium
1,715,4217N
Fish Diseases Symptoms and Cure5,3332
$7
AQUARIUM LIGHT!?!
-10
PeabodysParadise756,299270
Last Modified: April 14, 2018 10:55 am
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (2 votes, average: 4.50 out of 5)
Loading...

4 Comments

  1. I would like to be added to the list as well. My channel name is MHOWE9’s Fish Tanks. I focus on both saltwater and freshwater aquariums.

  2. Hello, I am but an aquarist. I Thank you for such a comprehensive well thought thru list!

    Lee Sherwood McDonald

  3. Could you review my Channel Challenge the Wild :)

  4. I would love to be added to the list I am CreativePetKeeping and CreativePetVlogs. I focus mainly on betta fish but also cover topics about other pets.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail.