The Big List of Freshwater Aquarium YouTubers Worldwide

In addition to forums and Facebook groups, there are a number of YouTube channels dedicated to the freshwater aquarium hobby. You can learn a lot from these YouTubers as many of them are not only hobbyists, but are also in the business of supplying fish, invertebrates, and plants to other aquarium-keepers.

Tips for Using This List

  • A lot of channels have good content including the less popular ones. However, for a quick start especially if you're pressed for time, choose the channels with the most viewers/subscribers.
  • That table can be sorted by clicking on any of the columns. Typing into the search box will filter on the rows that match.

This Facebook page is a great help for staying on top of when livestreams are running.

If you'd like me to review a channel or you're a channel owner and you'd like your information updated, leave a comment at the bottom.

Last Modified: June 9, 2017 9:58 pm
Channel
Name
SubscribersViewsDays Since
Last Video
Does
Livestreams
Topic Focus / Highlights
ADU Aquascaping33,2124,444,88960plants, aquascaping
All About DIY1,566224,90530Y
American Aquarium-11,371,21914N
Angels Plus1,299684,48114angelfish, sells
AQUA NUT3,848598,4173canada
AQUAPROS63,4276,790,2756Ndiy, aquascaping, multiple fish, multiple plants
Aquarimax3,7241,198,2600multiple fish, live foods
Aquarium Co-Op62,5259,993,4900Ymultiple fish, multiple plants, disease treatment, sells
AquaStudent4,2281,006,782120
Bear Necessities1,22653,9966
Big Al's22,2592,165,1204Nmultiple fish, multiple plants, sells
BigFly Multimedia66135,60030Y
Captain Savage Aquatics37722,1561Y
Cam'sJungleAquaria3,439924,447730
Charles' Fish Tanks1,01638,8525Yangelfish, discus
Corner Tank Corner1,725223,23060canada
Dan Hiteshew7,7931,857,4530Nmultiple fish, multiple plants
DebTim A CANADIAN Girl1,241112,1981Ncanada
Dennis Wong10,2121,487,91760Nplants, aquascaping, singapore
DETAquarium6,062770,21530shrimp
Dustin's Fish Tanks96,35019,050,2870Yplants, aquascaping, multiple fish, sells
Dwain Kitchel3369,5662
Everyday Aquarist5,5041,855,2287
fincasters10,3331,552,8700Nmultiple fish, multiple plants
FishPie293100,93590
Fluval Aquatics25,3766,333,45814Nproducts, sells
Flynn's Fish Forum1,29136,01421canada
Gavin's Aquariums1,115105,74221canada
George Farmer8,2061,841,5183Nplants, aquascaping, uk
Greg Jones19,6065,779,7074
H2O Plants2,05173,9372Yplants, sells
HardyAquariums1,639620,305240
Inglorious Bettas5,962728,0195bettas
Inquisitive Fish Guy5,519893,3340malawi cichlids, haps
JacobsAquarium38,8776,022,9364Yplants, sells
Jay Wilson15,4202,320,8481
JDO Fishtank1,619483,7970
KGTropicals55,9276,788,09028Ymultiple fish
KylesWildWorld67523,4607
L.R.Bretz's Aquatics5,840356,1021Yshrimp, multiple fish, multiple plants, sells
Lifewithpets11,6241,466,8731bettas, sells
LupDiesel - Flip Aquatics15,2782,031,0501Yshrimp, sells
Majestic AquariumsTV21,57814,508,7321australia
Marks Shrimp Tanks9,6901,191,1061Yshrimp, sells, norway
MASS Aquariums22,7913,182,0746
MasterAquatics3,455590,9463angelfish, discus
Michael's Fish Room3,225256,4710
Mike's Fish Room7,894682,348270
MrHoney2U3,403376,948330
Mrmomtanks7,7071,585,657730
N.O.A.H. - Northern Ontario
Aquarium Hobby
2275,3055canada
Native Fish Keepers5,139918,83230Ynorth american native fish
Neon Tetra Aquarist66831,2917tetras, shrimp
Next Gen Aquarium44542,3905canada
Oliver Knott12,3352,349,4777
Pauls Planted Aquariums4,887607,3656Nplants, apistogrammas, angelfish
PeabodysParadise-1607,42430
pecktec21,8154,682,5662
Rachel O'leary36,0613,542,9841Nmultiple fish, multiple plants, sells
Racing's Natural
Aquariums
23315,5577
Rich's Fishes11,1941,642,6171
Ryan's Tanks3910,021730
Sashimi Whiskey2,272104,9334Y
Sean Williams4,6141,634,330120
Sergeant Tank1,00216,9311
Solid Gold Aquatics117,29519,839,7930goldfish, axolotls
Steenfott Aquatics10,9461,037,2752Yrainbow fish, multiple fish
Steve Poland Cichlids20,5132,376,8773
Susan for SLC Aquatics42911,4230guppies, corydoras
Ted Judy11,1521,594,5145plants, fish in the wild
The Fish Doctor8,225540,09160diseases, treatments, australia
The Fish Life2072,9134Y
The king of DIY411,90178,751,7471Ndiy, arowanas, stingrays
The Shrimp Cave TV14722,524180australia
The Water Box1,03440,09314
TheGreenMachineLtd123,30013,534,63214aquascaping, uk
TheRick232517,2073,465,838730
Tropica28,5266,560,22290Nplants, aquascaping, sells, denmark
Valley Fish621,3246shrimp
Wayne's Fish World25,7955,407,13330
Zacks Tanks Crazy Aquarium Guy69464,6770sweden
Danny's Aquariums1,34320,4615Ynetherlands
David Betancourts aquariums25720,7201Y
Creative Pet Keeping23,1714,012,9570Ybettas
The Fish Nerd39713,5280Y
Laura4138,5257
Sterling Peterson4,3601,286,3051095
Jfleshtanks4,8441,150,5297
Adrian's Aquatics4,019742,83714aquascaping, uk
Aaron's Aquatics - A²56033,32230shrimp
Kendall Watson50760,52830
Aquatic Mastery1,995381,4945
Glen Hawkins3,454521,4751canada
MARK'S AQUATICS20416,2210shrimp, diy, uk
The Fish Beast34818,39821bichir
ElevateShrimp10410,40990shrimp
Shrimps & Snails26948,64628shrimp
Christine Ha5,641628,3317shrimp
ADGVibe15,0515,016,41121aquascaping
Team Buce Plant857157,76021aquascaping
Maurice Aquariums1,476243,56221trinidad and tobago
Roma Aquatics44615,8317shrimp
KPAquariums851,0720
Valley Freshwater1,573103,15630guppies
George Calderon1642,32914
Phil Grady-1311,320300killifish
Andrew Browne2,314711,53414canada
Dramatic Aquatics2,350222,7815
PlantedDiscusFishTank2,375299,9457
Aquarium Gardens14535,302210
Aquariums by Mike31024,54814
Aquatasy2,262153,8741
Biopod29713,11730
Brian's Fish Tanks10,2931,741,4500
Britt's Aquatics525745
BulkReefSupplyCom107,25024,595,8950
Colin Zwirner1,973234,123365
Conway Stevens2,367106,176270
Corey Hecker96764,7030
Cory McElroy1,14921,9350
DefiniteAquascapeTV55,90118,639,9196
Fancy Shrimp6,095637,6482uk
Fish Tropic3185,5001
FPS Aquatics2091,0681
Greg Sage70154,707120
Heidi's Fish Tank3688,49014
Home Aquatics6,235669,4345
Hypnotic Aquatics641,1104
Keng Lee2691,59414
Mark's Fish Keeping UK2075,2474
Michael Eugenio514101,8903
Moon River Bettas1,303104,0772
MrScienceGeek720665,7661
Old School Fish Guy84553,52360
Pondguru Outdoors81,02024,006,8142uk
Priscilla MK1602,0101
Rae's Aquaria1469871
Spialz903241,667240
summoner218346332,7511
Super Water Aquatics1242,1635
The Dave1,724326,8156
The PlantGuy659220,5867
Creative Pet Keeping23,1714,012,9570bettas
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (1 votes, average: 4.00 out of 5)
Loading...

1 Comment

  1. I would love to be added to the list I am CreativePetKeeping and CreativePetVlogs. I focus mainly on betta fish but also cover topics about other pets.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Notify me of followup comments via e-mail.